Samuel James Privacy Policy


About Us

Mr Bruce Lee trading as Samuel James Properties located at 10/11 Harris Arcade, Friar Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 1DN


Our VAT number is: 570 0153 80

At Samuel James we pride ourselves in safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.


Information we may collect

In operating and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:


Information provided voluntarily by you, for example name, address, phone number, email address, when you send emails to us or submit enquiry forms to register for information.


Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.


By submitting personal information, you agree that we may collect it.


What we do with your information

We will inform you about services and products that you have specifically enquired about.


We will inform you about website changes, as well as additional services, products, promotional offers which may be of interest to you including from selected third parties.


We will use the collected information for internal market research and statistical analysis.


If you prefer not to receive marketing emails from us by way of our Newsletter for example, you may opt out of such communications by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing us direct at bruce@samueljamesproperties.co.uk


We will not disclose your personal information to any other party unless you have given your specific consent in advance, or we are required to do so by law, or in the event of the sale of any part or the whole of Samuel James Properties.


Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.


We may gather information about your general Internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally.


Most Internet browsers usually accept cookies automatically, however you can alter your browser settings to decline these if you prefer. If you choose not to receive cookies, we cannot guarantee that your user experience of our website will be as effective as if you do receive cookies.


Security and storage of your data

We have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the safe and secure storage of your data on our internal systems. Information provided by you may be stored or transferred for processing to outside the UK.


Data transmission across the Internet or electronically cannot be guaranteed as entirely secure, and doing so is at your own risk.


Third party advertisers

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.


Advertisers on our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control. If so, these cookies will be downloaded once you click on an advertisement.


Access to Personal Data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal data that we hold about you, or have any other queries please write to us at: You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk.


Data Protection Officer

Samuel James Properties

10/11 Harris Arcade

Friar Street and Station Road

Reading

Berkshire

RG1 1DN

Email: bruce@samueljamesproperties.co.uk

SALES PROPERTIES

RENTAL PROPERTIES

PROPERTIES IN SPAIN

VALUATIONS

2016 Copyright. Samuel James properties UK. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy